Warwick Castle Park, Banbury Road, Warwick

Summary A mid 18th century park and pleasure grounds landscaped by Lancelot Brown, with late 18th century picturesque additions, together with mid 19th century gardens designed by Robert Marnock and an early 20th century garden by Harold Peto, associated with a medieval fortress.
What Is It?
Type: Landscape Park, Kitchen Garden, Drive, Bridge, Formal Garden, Boat House, Rose Garden, Rock Garden, Cascade, Pool, Italian Garden, Sundial, Lake, Dam
Registered Park or Garden (Grade: I)

1
9 LOCATION, AREA, BOUNDARIES, LANDFORM, SETTING Warwick Castle is situated circa 250m south-east of the centre of Warwick, to the north-west of the River Avon. The circa 280ha site comprises some 23 hectares of gardens and pleasure grounds, and circa 257 hectares of parkland. The River Avon flows in a serpentine course through the site from north to south-west, while the Tach or Ram Brook enters the site from the east and flows to its confluence with the River Avon circa 1.2km south-south-east of the Castle; the Tach Brook is dammed to form a lake, the New Waters, which extends east to the Banbury Road. ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES Warwick Castle is approached from the A425 Banbury Road to the north-east, where the entrance is marked by a late 18th century lodge. The lodge leads to a tarmac drive which sweeps west and south for circa 100m through a cutting in the sandstone bedrock. The drive emerges from the cutting and passes through 19th century cast-iron gates to reveal a wide panorama of the north-east facade of the Castle. Within the Castle the courtyard is laid out with a gravel carriage turn enclosing an elliptical-shaped lawn. To the south the courtyard adjoins the Mount, while to the west and north of the carriage turn there are further areas of lawn planted with mature specimen pines. PRINCIPAL BUILDING Warwick Castle stands on a bluff of high ground to the north-west of the River Avon, the steep bank of which is encased behind a high 16th century retaining wall from which the walls of the state and private apartments rise. The Castle is constructed around an approximately rectangular courtyard, with the mid 11th century motte, known as Ethelfleda's Mount, situated to the south-west and the domestic ranges to the south-east. Immediately below and to the south-east of the Castle the single-storey Castle Mill adjoins a weir extending across the river. gardenS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS Informal pleasure grounds lie to the north, west, and south-west of the Castle, with formal gardens to the north and north-west. To the north of the Castle the pleasure grounds slope down from the stables to the north-north-west to the moat. The moat is a dry ditch which extends west from Caesar's Tower below the north-east and west walls of the Castle to the Mount. A carriage drive sweeps south from the south-west gateway from the courtyard, passing to the west of the Mount before turning south-west to follow the north-west bank of the River Avon for circa 270m, then turning west to cross the south-west end of a lawn known as Pageant Field. A further drive leads south-east below the Mount to reach a late 20th century timber bridge which crosses the river circa 80 m south-south-west of the Castle to an island which extends circa 650m north-east to south-west below the Castle. A serpentine walk leads north-east from the drive c 20m north-east of the barbican through a series of wrought-iron rose arches to reach a formal rose garden. The rose garden comprises a series of box-edged geometric beds cut in panels of lawn separated by gravel walks. The garden is quatrefoil-shaped on plan, and is enclosed by shrub roses and regularly spaced cast-iron pillars supporting further roses. To the west of the rose garden a rock garden incorporating a cascade and pool is set against the enclosing bank. Some 10m south-west of the rose garden two brick-lined icehouses are set into the enclosing bank. park Castle park extends south and south-east of the Castle, and lies principally to the east and south of the River Avon which flows through the park from north to south-west. Some 1.5km south of the Castle, Spiers lodge, a mid 18th century gothic hunting lodge stands above a steep north-facing slope above the River Avon. lodge Wood, a late 18th century plantation, extends circa 250m south and circa 500m from north-east to south-west along the crest of the escarpment, incorporating 17th century avenues which were retained by Brown in his mid 18th century improvements. To the east of the house a rose garden is divided into quarters by stone-flagged walks which pass under a timber pergola; the centre of the garden is marked by a stone baluster sundial. A rectangular bowling green lies to the north and below the rose garden. An early 20th century wrought-iron gate leads from the terrace to a path. Outside the formal gardens, some 50m east of the lodge, the tiled base and other fragments of an early 20th century timber summerhouse survive in the Woodland; the summerhouse commands an extensive view across the park to the Castle. A flight of steps descends from the summerhouse to a landing-stage. These structures formed part of Peto's early 20th century scheme for the Countess of Warwick. New Waters forms a serpentine, approximately rectangular lake which extends circa 800m from the Banbury Road boundary to a substantial stone and earth dam above the River Avon to the west; the park circuit carriage drive is carried across the dam. The eastern end of the lake is framed by Temple Hill Wood to the north, and Nursery Wood to the south. A tributary stream which flows into the lake from the south is dammed to form a chain of three ponds known as The Stews. New Waters was created in 1789 when a canal constructed by Brown in 1761 was enlarged and extended to the east following the diversion of the Banbury Road. The late 18th century earth dam failed in 1809, and was replaced by the present stone structure. Castle park, originally known as Temple park, was first enclosed by Francis, Lord Brooke (later first Earl) in 1743 from agricultural land to the south of the Castle which had been associated with the Castle since the 14th century. The medieval Earls of Warwick held an extensive deer park of 13th century origin at Wedgnock, circa 3km north-west of Warwick; this park included the manor of Goodrest. In 1597 Sir Fulke Greville was appointed Ranger of Wedgnock park by the Crown. In 1743 many of the deer were transferred from Wedgnock to the new Temple park, but as late as 1910 a small enclosure containing deer survived at Wedgnock. KITCHEN GARDEN The late 18th century KITCHEN GARDEN was situated circa 400m west-south-west of the Castle. The site was developed with domestic properties, Castle Close, in the mid and late 20th century. The garden is shown on the 1st edition 1" OS map of 1834 and Bateman's plan of 1845. The KITCHEN GARDEN was constructed circa 1790 to replace the garden known as the Vineyard. The Vineyard was situated adjacent to Castle Lane, approximately on the site of the mid 18th century stables, the construction of which truncated the garden in 1767. The remainder of the garden was taken into the pleasure grounds circa 1790. A Vineyard had been associated with the Castle estate since as early as 1268 and provided herbage in the medieval period. A house associated with the Vineyard existed by the late 16th century when the Vineyard was described as comprising an orchard and garden of circa 1.8ha within a stone wall.
3 archaeological Observation of the construction of a new path south of the Castle mound over the site of the backfilled medieval ditch, revealed made up ground of probable 18th century date. Some Post Medieval finds.
4 Finds made by metal detectors in 1995: three tokens of the 1650s.
5 Twelve Post Medieval buckles, a key or clock winder and four crotal bells found in Castle park between 1993 and 1995. No individual grid references.
6 Two Post Medieval coins found. The grid reference given was SP288643.
8 Lovie's report notes parkland with boundary planting, clumps, spinneys, lodge Wood with walks and carriage route around park. 17th century formal avenues by Brown; outline of Brown's work remains at time of Lovie's report (1996/7). Lovie comments that parkland survives well although mostly used for agricultural purposes at time of his report.
9 Portable Antiquities Scheme find provenance information: Date found: 1998-01-01T00:00:00Z Date found (2): 1999-01-01T00:00:00Z Date found: 1999-07-31T23:00:00Z Methods of discovery: Metal detector