Findspot - Roman pottery & tile

Summary Findspot - a small scatter of Roman pottery sherds and tile fragments was found during a field walking survey in the area north of Chesterton Wood.
Parish: Chesterton and Kingston

Source Number

1 Fieldwork has clarified the extent of Roman activity, limiting it to the possible site (WA 4527). Field walking over the northern part of the development site revealed a small scatter of Roman pottery sherds and tile fragments. The low density of material suggests the scatter was the result of manuring the area with domestic rubbish. Geophysical survey results were disappointing. The only features with a possible archaeological origin were two badly defined linear features and a few pit-like anomalies.