Combe Abbey Landscape Park

Summary A late 18th century park landscaped by Lancelot Brown with structures designed by Henry Holland, together with mid and late 19th century formal gardens laid out by William Andrews Nesfield and William Miller which incorporate elements of late 16th and early 17th century formal gardens.
What Is It?
Type: Landscape Park, Kitchen Garden, Formal Garden, Moat, Drive, Cascade, Lake, Garden Terrace, Balustrade, Walk, Ride, Animal Cemetery, Ha Ha, Deer Park
Period: Modern - Modern (1771 AD - 2050 AD)
Parish: Binley Woods

1
6 Combe Abbey's 270 hectare site comprises 6 hectares of formal gardens and informal pleasure grounds, 2 hectares of walled gardens, and 262 hectares of parkland, lakes and avenues. The site is bounded to the south by the A427 road which runs west from the village of Brinklow to Coventry, while two avenues extend to the south of this road to the south and south-west of the house. ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES Combe Abbey is approached from the A427 to the south. The entrance is marked by a pair of late 18th century rusticated stone piers and leads to a double avenue of limes and horse chestnuts through which the tarmac drive extends 670m north to approach the south front of the house. The south drive assumed its present form in the mid 18th century when a public road 250m south of the house was diverted to the course of the present A427 road. A mid 19th century stone bridge supported by two unequally sized gothic arches carries the cobbled drive across the mid 19th century moat to enter a courtyard enclosed by the west, north and east ranges of the house. Further late 18th century drives approach the house from the south-west and south-east. The late 18th century West Lodge is situated 1km south-west of the house. West Lodge formerly led to a drive which led north-east across the deer park for 980m to join the south drive 50m south of the house. The late 18th century East Lodge stands on high ground 1.3km south-east of the house. PRINCIPAL BUILDING Combe Abbey stands near the centre of the site on level ground and comprises three ranges constructed to the west, north and east of a courtyard which is enclosed to the south by a mid 19th century stone parapet above a mid 19th century moat constructed to the design of W A Nesfield. GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS The formal gardens are situated to the east and west of the house, with further areas of informal pleasure grounds to the north. Immediately to the east of the house an approximately rectangular area of lawn is enclosed. The GARDENs are today bounded to the south by a mid 19th century moat which flows below the south facade of the east and west wings of the house. To the east the moat is terminated by a rocky cascade. The moat flows into the lake to the west, and to the north-west is bounded by a stone wall which retains the west terraces. To the west of the house a series of formal terraces descend to the lake. The upper terrace below the west facade comprises a wide panel of grass, to the west of which a wide stone-flagged walk leads south to steps which descend to the moat, and north to a wrought-iron gate flanked by low stone piers surmounted by carved stone fishes which provides access to the pleasure grounds. A flight of stone steps aligned on the centre of the west façade descends to the lower terrace which is laid out with two symmetrical parterres formed by low box hedges set on lawns. The parterre lawns are divided by a central stone-flagged walk which leads west from the east steps to a further wide flight of steps which descends to the lake. The informal pleasure grounds to the north-west of the Abbey comprise areas of lawn. A gravel walk continues the axis of the upper terrace north through the pleasure grounds, passing, 50m north of the house, a late 19th century dogs' cemetery set beneath a weeping ash, before curving north-west to pass to the north-east of a raised bank. A walk returns to the west of this mound, parallel to the canalised Smite Brook which feeds the lake to the south-west. The pleasure grounds are today significantly simplified and reduced in area from that shown on William Miller's plan (1897), which in turn agrees in outline with the late 19th and early 20th century OS maps. The extent of the pleasure grounds is marked to the north and south-east by a mid C18 ha-ha. Similarly, the network of curvilinear gravel walks has been significantly reduced throughout the pleasure grounds. park Areas of park lie to the north-west and south-west of the house, with paddocks to the north-east and south-east. Today, these areas remain pasture with scattered trees and more extensive areas of plantation, known as Little Wrautam, to the north-west, c 650m north-west of the house. The west park is dominated by a serpentine lake created in the late 18th century by Lancelot Brown, which flows west from the house towards the western boundary of the park where it sweeps south and south-east enclosing a broad promontory 1.5km south-west of the house, on which stands the late 18th century Menagerie. A further early 20th century house, Highfield, stands in the park 160m north of the Menagerie. Some 500m north-east of the Menagerie a single-storey, late 18th century brick boathouse, also to the designs of Brown, stands on the south side of the lake. The kennels, designed by Brown in a gothic style, stood to the west of the south drive, c 500m south of the house; this structure had been removed by 1886 (OS). The park to the north-east of the house is today divided into paddocks bounded to the north by the Smite Brook, and to the east by the minor road leading to Ansty. A series of earthwork remains of monastic fishponds survive in this area. To the north-west the Smite Brook is dammed to form a lake, Top Pool, while 400m north-west of the house a star-shaped decoy pond is today overgrown and crossed by board walks used for bird-watching. A carriage drive leads north-west from the pleasure grounds, crossing the dam of Top Pool to pass through mixed woodland to reach Little Wrautam. KITCHEN GARDEN The KITCHEN GARDEN is situated 130m north-east of the house and is enclosed by brick walls 3m high. The centre of the south-west wall is formed into a short arcade of late 19th century gothic arches supported by squat stone columns. The KITCHEN GARDEN was constructed in the mid 18th century. Glasshouses constructed against the inner face of the north-west wall and at the north-east end of the GARDEN do not survive. A two-storey, late 19th century brick GARDENer's house and a range of bothies and sheds stand to the north-west end of the GARDEN.
2 A comprehensive archaeological assessment of the Abbey and its surroundings was undertaken in 1991 as part of an evaluation connected with the planning application for a hotel development. This includes recommendations for revitalising the park.
3Geophysical survey within the area to the south of the Abbey was inconclusive. Subsequent excavation of trenches across possible features recorded a large number of cattle bones, some still articulated, in a lime mortar deposit; this was interpreted as a post-medieval feature, representing the disposal of rotten or diseased meat/carcasses.
4 Management plan: assessment of the historical landscape of the park and management strategies for each component.
5 Mapped extent altered to include the full line of the Tweleve O'Clock Ride, as it continues south and survives as a track through Birchley wood.
7 The formal gardens shown in Kipp and Knyff's view of 1707 were removed in the mid 18th century, probably under the direction of Lancelot Brown. The banks enclosing the Great GARDEN survive to the east of the house and apart from the creation of an early 19th century tennis court this area has remained undisturbed. It is thought that this area is part of the 17th century GARDENs. The park was enclosure in 1622 and it is thought that the Tweleve O'Clock Ride and others shown on the 1886 OS map may date to the 17th century. By the mid 18th century the parkland appears to include Binley Common.