Observation at Tyler Packaging adjacent to Fosse Way

Summary Fragments of Roman pottery and tile were found during archaeological work to the north of the Roman town at Chesterton. The finds suggest that this may have been the site of a Roman building with a hypocaust.
Type: Building, Hypocaust
Parish: Chesterton and Kingston

Source Number

1 Observation of foundation trenches for a new office north of the Roman town at Chesterton revealed no evidence for Roman activity, suggesting that the Roman town did not extend this far north. However it is possible that construction of the warehouse and its concrete forecourt had obliterated all traces of occupation. Pottery was recovered from adjacent trenches to the east of the office building along with quantities of roof and flue tile suggesting that a Roman building with a hypocaust lay in the immediate vicinity, probably fronting the Fosse Way.