Undated field system, Cawston Grange

Summary A geophysical survey of this site suggested the presence of ditches and pits, possibly a field system of unknown date. It is 1km southeast of Lawford Heath, Dunchurch.
Type: Field System, Pit
Parish: Dunchurch

Source Number

1 A geophysical survey forming part of the Cawston Grange Survey (area D) identified anomalies of an archaeological nature. These included a number of ditch and pit like responses which have been interpreted as an undated field system with possibly associated pits. The nature of the feautres is confused by the pattern of later ridge and furrow cultivation.
2 Two trial trenches were excavated over this area in 1994. No physical evidence to support the geophysical data was recovered.