43, Loxley Rd, Stratford; iron age pits and gullies

Summary An archaeological evaluation uncovered features dating to the Iron Age/Roman period. The features, including pits and gullies, suggest that this may be the site of a settlement. The site is behind houses on the north side of the Loxley Road, Stratford-on-Avon.
Type: Pit, Gully
Period: Early Iron Age - Romano-British (800 BC - 409 AD)

Source Number

1 An evaluation was carried out by the Cotswold Archaeological Trust on the allotment site at the rear of houses in Loxley Road in May 1992. Romano British pottery was recovered from various features thought to represent rural settlement of undetermined extent. Sub-Roman and Iron Age pottery was also recovered.