Cropmark Complex, E of Newbold-on-Stour

Summary An enclosure and linear features are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They are of unknown date and are situated 1km north west of Halford.
Type: Enclosure, Linear Feature
Parish: Ettington

1 SP1155 Air photo by Jim Pickering
2 AP shows enclosure and linear features.
3
4 Analysis of Google Earth satellite images, by the AOC Assessment of Local Services Villages for Stratford-on-Avon District Council in 2012 suggested that cropmark features extend to the south of those previously identified.
5 A number of features, quite feint, are also visible on modern aerial imagery.
6 The rectilinear enclosures have been mapped from the available aerial photographs as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP project. The large enclosure is centred at SP 25363 46561 and is defined by a ditch on three sides (the eastern side was not visible) and measures 73metres by 90metres. A possible internal irregular curvilinear enclosure is also visible. The smaller enclosure, centred at SP25340 46504, is also defined by a ditch on three sides, with the eastern side not visible and measures 31metres by 29metres. They may date to the Iron Age or Roman periods.