Clifford Manor gardens, Clifford Chambers

Summary Clifford Manor gardens, created by the collaboration of Sir Edward Lutyens and Gertrude Jekyll in the 20th century.
Type: Formal Garden, Kitchen Garden, Drive, Walk, Sundial, Garden Terrace
Parish: Clifford Chambers

1
6 Clifford Manor's 3 heactre site comprises formal gardens, orchards and pools, and is bounded to the north-east by the River Stour. To the north-west the site is enclosed by a stone wall 2.5m high which separates the pleasure grounds from the village street. Clifford Manor is approached from the village street of Clifford Chambers to the north-west. The entrance is marked by a pair of 18th century stone piers surmounted by ball finials set in the stone boundary wall; the gateway forms a terminating feature to the village street. The piers support a pair of wrought-iron gates which give access to a formal gravelled drive which extends 80m south-east to reach a gravelled forecourt below the north-west facade of the house. The north-east and south-west corners of the forecourt are marked by a pair of 19th century urns on pedestals. The formal and informal gardens lie to the north-west, west and south of the house. The area to the north-west is crossed from north-west to south-east by the drive. The drive is flanked to the south-west and north-east by simple lawns with mixed borders to the north-west. To the north-east an early 18th century brick wall screens the buildings of the stables, while a similar brick wall to the south-west screens a paddock. From the forecourt a gravel walk extends south-west for 30m to reach a shallow flight of stone steps which ascends to an 18th century wrought-iron gate supported by a pair of contemporary rusticated stone piers surmounted by pineapple finials. Beyond this gate a stone-flagged walk flanked by mixed borders extends 15m to an early 20th century single-storey brick summerhouse. A niche above the door contains a statue carved by Alec Miller while the building is lit by tall sash windows and has stone ornamentation including quoins under a pyramid stone-tiled roof. To the south-east of the summerhouse is a rectangular lawn enclosed to the south-west by an early 20th century brick wall which extends 80m south-south-east to a pair of early 20 timber gates supported on rusticated piers with vase finials. An open entrance, approached by a shallow flight of stone steps immediately north-east of the summerhouse gates, also leads to the south-west lawn. Below the south-west façade of the house a formal garden is partly enclosed by early 20th century low stone walls and yew hedges. The garden is laid out with geometric lawns and flower beds separated by stone-flagged walks which converge on a centrally placed stone sundial. To the north-east of this garden an 18th century gateway set in a stone wall and supported by stone piers surmounted by ball finials leads to a flight of stone steps which descends to a stone-flagged terrace, formerly a courtyard enclosed to the south-east by Lutyen's early 20th century half-timbered range. To the south of the courtyard an approximately square lawn is enclosed to the south-east by a yew hedge which extends 60m from north-east to south-west, parallel to the site of the south-east wing. At the centre of the south lawn is a circular stone-edged pool flanked by four symmetrically arranged clipped box domes. The south-east terraces overlook a pool which forms part of a medieval moat 50m south-east of the house. Approximately L-shaped on plan, the moat is fed by the River Stour 200m south-east of the house, with an outflow 70m east-south-east of the house. The form of the early 18th century gardens, presumably contemporary with the rebuilding of the north-west wing, is not known. By the mid 19th century gardens were concentrated to the north-west of the house, with an orchard to the south-east; formal gardens were laid out around the house by Tudor Owen working for John Gratrix between 1903 and 1909. Dr and Mrs Douty made changes to these gardens between 1909 and 1911, including constructing the summerhouse south-west of the house . Further early 20th century development of the gardens including the construction of the south-east terraces overlooking the moat and the refinement of the formal gardens immediately south-west of the house is attributed to Edwin Lutyens and Gertrude Jekyll in 1918-19. KITCHEN GARDEN Early 20th century KITCHEN GARDENs and glasshouses were created adjacent to Manor Cottages 80m north of the house.
2 Some of the garden features may predate 1919 and possibly date to 1909-1917.
3 This is the county's only example of a garden created by the collaboration of Sir Edward Lutyens and Gertrude Jekyll.
4 The major period of garden development was 1909-1917, when Edward Douty owned the house. Lutyens was called in after fire damaged the house in 1918. Believed to be the only example of the work of Lutyens as a garden designer and Jekyll as a plantswoman in Warwickshire.