Dunchurch Lodge and Gardens, Dunchurch

Summary Dunchurch Gardens are early 20th century Gardens and pleasure grounds laid out by Thomas H Mawson to accompany an early 20th century country house.
What Is It?
Type: Formal Garden, Kitchen Garden, Drive, Landscape Park, Garden Terrace, Walk, Lake, Rose Garden, Pool
Parish: Dunchurch

1
2 Dunchurch Lodge is situated 500m west of the village of Dunchurch and the 12 heactre site comprises 2 heactres of formal terraces and walled gardens, 6 heactres of pleasure grounds and 4 heactres of paddocks. Dunchurch Lodge's entrance is flanked by quadrant lawns separated from the road by chains supported on wooden posts, behind which stand concave brick wing walls 1.25m high. These terminate in brick piers surmounted by ball finials which support a pair of wrought-iron gates. Within the site stands a pair of brick Lodges. The tarmac drive follows a straight course south-east for 100m, before sweeping gently south-south-east for 130m to reach a pair of 19th century wrought-iron gates which lead to Vicarage Lane. To the south-east of Vicarage Lane the drive enters the grounds immediately adjoining the house through a pair of elaborate early 20th century wrought-iron gates with an ornamental overthrow, which are supported by stone piers ornamented with carved swags and vase finials. The piers terminate low, stone, concave wing walls which stand behind quadrant lawns. Proceeding on a level, straight course the drive passes south-east through a double avenue of limes for 130m to reach the north-east facade of the stable court which stands to the south-west of the drive. Beyond the stables the drive drops gently and sweeps east and south-east through banks of mature shrubbery and specimen trees to reach the carriage court to the north-east of the house. The carriage court is enclosed to the east, south-east and south by low brick walls with stone balustrades and coping, and to the north-west by the single-storey brick and stone dining room which was built in 1950. Openings to the south and east lead to steps which descend to the garden terraces, while a further opening to the north-east leads to semicircular steps which descend to an avenue extending c 130m north-east. From the stables a service drive descends south-west to reach the north side of the walled garden, with a spur leading south to the kitchen court. PRINCIPAL BUILDING Dunchurch Lodge stands on a level terrace, below and to the south-east of which the ground falls sharply revealing views across the gardens and surrounding country. gardenS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS The formal terraced gardens lie to the south and west of the house, with further informal pleasure grounds on the south- and south-east-facing slope below. The upper terrace extends to the full width of the house, and is enclosed to the east, south and west by stone balustrades. A wide flagged walk flanked by grass panels runs the length of the terrace, with a similar walk leading to the garden door. At the east and west ends of the flagged walk, stone steps descend to wing terraces which are retained by low brick walls, and which connect to east and west with walks which skirt the lower terraces to reach the pleasure grounds below. The east terrace is planted to the north with box-edged rose beds, and is aligned to the east on a circular flagged 'Sun Dial Court'. Enclosed by low box hedges and mature Japanese maples, the Sun Dial Court contains an early 20th century 'Helio-chronometer' set on a fluted stone column ornamented with carved swags which stands on a double stepped circular stone base. The western wing terrace is enclosed to the north by a high brick wall which separates the terraces from the gardens to the west of the house. Centrally placed stone steps descend from the upper terrace to a flagged landing on a narrow grass terrace which connects at its eastern end with a walk which ascends to the Sun Dial Court. To the west of the house, and entered through the pierced wooden door leading from the western wing terrace, lies a group of four partly enclosed gardens designed to provide 'snugness in all weathers' on an exposed site. The door leads to a flagged walk, with a small panel garden with geometric flower beds set in grass below the west facade of the house. Semicircular stone steps descend west to a lawn enclosed to the north by a low brick retaining wall and yew hedge, and to the south by a similar hedge. A rectangular pool with flagged and stepped margins is fed by a lead lion-mask fountain set above an arched recess in a stone balustraded walk immediately below the house. A flight of semicircular stone steps descends west from the pool court to a bowling green which is enclosed to the north by the south wall of the kitchen garden, and to the south by yew hedges. PARK Two level paddocks lie to the north of the house and stables, flanking the lime avenue. The paddocks were adapted as polo fields for Major Cayzer after 1919, and continue in this use as sports fields today. kitchen garden Lying immediately to the north-west of the house, the kitchen garden forms an integral part of the overall design. The 3m high walls which enclose the garden are constructed in distinctive purple-brown brick. Doors at the south-west and south-east corners of the garden lead to the pleasure grounds. The central section, below a range of early 20th century timber and brick lean-to glasshouses which stand against the north wall of the garden, is laid out with lawns and a late 20th century ornamental ironwork pergola. The glasshouses are flanked to the east by the pyramid-roofed fruit room, and to the west by a matching gardener's bothy, beyond which is a range of potting sheds and offices. OTHER LAND A two-storey cottage 270m north-west of the house and immediately south-west of Inner Lodge stands in simple gardens comprising lawns and ornamental shrubs. This BUILDING, constructed of concrete in 1904, was the first structure on the estate designed by Gilbert Fraser for John Lancaster.