Kenilworth Castle Ornamental Garden

Summary The site of an ornamental garden at Kenilworth Castle which may date back to the Medieval period. It certainly existed by 1575 when Queen Elizabeth I visited Kenilworth Castle, but was gone by the mid 1600s. The present formal box garden was created in 1973.
Type: Ornamental Garden, Fountain, Aviary
Scheduled Monument (Grade: 04/01/1996)

1
8 50m west of the Gatehouse and north of the keep is the site of the late 16th century garden created by the Earl of Leicester. The curtain wall to the north was demolished in the mid 17th century, and was later replaced by a brick and stone wall on a course slightly further north. The bank represents the remains of a terrace constructed by Leicester in 1570 as a platform from which the garden could be viewed; a large archway to the west of the keep formed the principal access from the buildings of the inner court and was also formed in 1570. The garden is approximately rectangular on plan, tapering to the north-east, and is laid out as a parterre with perimeter gravel walks and further gravel walks dividing the grass panels within the parterre. To the west a cruciform arrangement of four rectangular lawns is laid out with four box-edged beds of varying sizes on each lawn. At the centre of the west parterre is a circular lawn. To the east a pair of further rectangular lawns are laid out with similar arrangements of box-edged beds planted with low herbs and lavender. The south terrace, which stood some ten feet above the parterre, was twelve feet wide and ornamented with obelisks, spheres and Leicester's heraldic emblem, the bear and ragged staff, with arbours to east and west. Opposite the terrace, on the north side of the garden, an aviary of timber construction was gilded and painted with representations of precious stones. The garden was divided into quarters with grass walks edged with sand, with an obelisk surmounted by an orb of porphyry at the centre of each quarter; these were surrounded by fragrant herbs and fruit trees. At the centre of the garden was a basin containing a marble fountain some eight feet high which comprised a pair of athletes supporting an orb surmounted by a bear and ragged staff.
3 The formal ornamental garden occupied an area of almost 1 hectare and was divided into quarters with the walks meeting at a fountain. A levelled terrace is visible parallel to the northern wall of the keep and this is believed to be the remains of a terraced walkway, originally 3m high, from which the gardens could be viewed.
4 Lovie mentions small garden/orchard to the north of Castle ruins and west of Gatehouse, with low box hedges and flower beds.
5 The original Elizabethan garden was created by Robert Dudley for a visit by Queen Elizabeth I in 1575. Most of our knowledge of the original garden comes from a contemporary account written by Robert Laneham in August 1575. He vividly describes the area to the north of the Castle keep as being divided into a system of compartments and grass walks bordered by sand, and filled with flowers, fragrant herbs and fruit trees. In the middle of it all stood a tall sculptured fountain topped by Dudley's emblem of a ragged staff. The only known plan of the garden was published 81 years later by William Dugdale in 1656. In more recent times the garden area was under cultivation until the 1930s and then used as an orchard before the removal of trees in 1970 prior to excavations by Beric Morley. Resistance and magnetic survey, carried out by English Heritage recorded a number of features which were suggested as belonging to the original garden layout as well as the possible remains of a demolished tower in the northeast of the garden, which is depicted on a fresco of circa 1620.
6 A recreated Elizabethan garden opened in May 2009, using the account by Laneham as a guide. Advertised as 'Fit for a Queen'.
7 Prior to the recreated garden opening in 2009 between 2004-08 a number of excavations took place on the site and some of the original garden features were revealed. The most prominent feature to survive was the octagonal stone and mortar foundation of the gardens central fountain. The foundations were 2.84m wide and each side was between 1 and 1.20m long. In the centre of the foundation was a rectangular scar 1 by 0.60m and probably indicated the position of the central pier which would have supported the statues and the upper bowl. As a minimal amount of marble was recovered from the area it is thought that the fountain was dismantled opposed to having been demolished. A short culvert extended from the fountain to the north and was 0.80m long, it is thought to have shielded a lead pipe supplying water to the fountain. Another culvert was located to the west of the fountain and its eastern end where it joined the fountain was narrower and it is thought that this culvert acted as a drain for the fountain. Twenty rubble filled pits were also present of which 17 were located to the west of the fountain. Whilst the interpretation of these pits is uncertain if they are bases for structural elements it may be significant that several of the pits are in alignment with each other.