Jephson Gardens, Leamington Spa

Summary Jephson Gardens was established as a public Garden in 1832 and it was first known as Newbold Gardens. They are now named after Dr. Henry Jephson.
Type: Public Park, Lake
Parish: Leamington Spa

1
5 Immediately east of the Pump Room Gardens, and also on the north bank of the river, here broad and lake-like, are Jephson Gardens. These, 500m long from south-west to north-east and 100m wide, are bounded to the north-west by Newbold Terrace and to the north-east by Willes road, which is carried over the Leam by Willes Bridge. The Gardens are entered by gates adjoining West Lodge, which is opposite the Pump Room. From this a straight, axial path runs north-east through the Gardens to East Lodge, on Willes road. A third gate, in the centre of the Gardens' north-west side, gives access from Newbold Terrace. Some 20m south-west of those gates is the start of Mill Passage which runs southwards through the Gardens as a right of way from Newbold Terrace to Mill Bridge. The Gardens contain large numbers of other structures, many of them commemorative. These include the Hitchman Fountain; the Willes Obelisk of 1875, 100m north-east of the West Lodge; a stone arbour of the 1860s 50m north of the Obelisk on the perimeter walk; the Jephson Temple; the Aviary.
2
3
4 Lovie reports (1996/7) a well-maintained public park with bedding displays, good collection of trees and shrubs. Important contirbution to character of town. Buildings: Temple, Obelisk, 2 Fountains, lake with Fountains, Aviary, loggia.