Ryton House and Gardens, Ryton on Dunsmore

Summary Ryton House is an early 19th century villa and its associated gardens, pleasure grounds and park.
Type: Formal Garden, Landscape Park, Kitchen Garden, Gate Lodge, Drive, Lake
Period: Modern - Modern (1800 AD - 2050 AD)
Parish: Ryton on Dunsmore
Registered Park or Garden (Grade: II)

1
2 Ryton House is situated within a 6 hectare site which comprises 1.5 hectares of gardens and pleasure grounds, and 4.5 hectares of parkland. The site slopes gently north from the House down to a stream running parallel to the northern boundary, which has been dammed to form two lakes. Ryton House is screened from the adjacent public roads by mature trees and shrubbery. A two-storey painted brick lodge with ornamental bargeboards and windows which was constructed by the Coventry builder J L Ackroyd for Stephen Freeman in 1850 stands to the west of the entrance. The tarmac drive leads 50m north-west, before turning east for 30m to reach the west side of the House. In the 19th century this drive was a secondary or service drive which led to the stables and a small farmstead which stood 30m west of the House. The 19th century principal approach was from the A45 London road to the north. The entrance, 160m north of the House, is flanked by rendered brick piers which are square on plan. The drive leads south across a shallow-arched bridge which divides the two lakes, before sweeping westwards to arrive at a terrace below the north facade of the House. The north drive is separated from the parkland to east and west by 19th century wrought-iron estate fences with access to the park being through contemporary, ornamental iron gates. The north terrace, in effect the carriage court, is retained by a gently curved stone wall of buttressed construction, with a low parapet allowing views north across the park to the lakes. PRINCIPAL BUILDING Ryton House (listed grade II) was built for Stephen Freeman by the Coventry builder Richard Booth in 1806-7. gardenS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS The informal gardens and pleasure grounds lie to the south and east of the House. To the south, originally overlooked by the dining room, is a level lawn dominated by a mature cedar. Within the shrubbery is the site of a small circular pool and fountain 30m south-east of the House. The lawn was the site of the early 19th century flower garden. park The park lies to the north and north-east of the House, divided into two paddocks of unequal area by the north drive. The land falls to the two lakes which lie adjacent to the northern boundary of the site 160m north and 130m north-east of the House. The ground towards the lakes has been regraded in the 20th century to flatten the slope. The western, or larger paddock, is entered by an ornamental wrought-iron gate at the east end of the north terrace. This paddock remains an open meadow, bounded by mature woodland and shrubbery to the north and west. On the eastern side of the north drive is a second, smaller area of paddock, which, like the western paddock, is defined and enclosed by a wooded belt, from which the open interior is divided by 19th century iron estate fencing broken by ornamental wrought-iron gates. A late 20th century model car racing track has been constructed to the south of the eastern lake. The bridge which carries the northern drive forms the dam dividing the upper (eastern) and lower (western) lakes, which were formed in the early 19th century by damming a stream which enters the site at its eastern corner, and which flows along the north and north-west boundaries. The level of the lakes was raised when they were repaired and cleaned in 1889, and further repairs were carried out after storm damage in 1895. KITCHEN GARDEN The KITCHEN GARDEN, referred to as the 'Field garden' by Mary Freeman in her diaries, is situated to the south of the A445 Leamington road, 80m south of the House. The garden is screened from the public road by a brick wall 2.5m high, which has curved returns to the north-east and south-west. An arched doorway closed by a timber door is set in the wall opposite the lodge and service drive.
3 Lovie visited the garden during his survey of gardens of Warwickshire (1996/7) and mentions, in less detail, all the features in the above paragraph.