Arch Eval at Warwick Castle Park (Trench 2)

Summary The results of an excavation found evidence for well-preserved remains of medieval and post medieval streets and buildings from the areas of Warwick demolished to make way for an extension to the Castle Park in the 18th century.
Period: Medieval - Post-Medieval (1066 AD - 1750 AD)

Source Number

1 Archaeological evaluation in advance of development. In this trench (trench 2) the earliest dated surface belonged to the 17th/18th century, but there were earlier layers below and the trench provided quantities of 13th and 15th century pottery.
2Badly added. Report shows excavation of 4 trenches excavated, only T2 shown. T1 found surface of former line of Castle Street in park plus medieval layers. Bottom of archaeolgy not reached. T2 exposed 17th 18th century layers but more below and the surface of the former street replaced by Rosemary Lane. T3 only excavated down to 19th century layers and T4 contained medieval features, layers and a yard surface.