Dismantled Tramway, Tredington

Summary The line of a dismantled tramway dating to the Imperial period and marked on Ordnance Survey maps. It was originally a horse drawn tramway running between Moreton-in-the-Marsh and Stratford, with a later branch to Shipston.
Type: Wagonway
Parish: Tredington

1 Tramway shown on Ordnance Survey map.
2 Dismantled Tramway.
3 A horse-drawn Tramway between Moreton-in-Marsh (SP 2032) and Stratford-upon-Avon (SP 2054) was opened 5th September 1826, and a branch to Shipston-on-Stour (SP 2541) was completed in February 1836. In 1889 the portion from Moreton-in-Marsh to Shipston-on-Stour was converted to a modern steam railway and the old remnant to Stratford-upon-Avon fell out of use about 1904. By the later 1950's the Moreton to Shipston line had closed down and since then all the railway and Tramway has been dismantled.
4 The Stratford and Moreton Tramway was a 16 mile long horse-drawn wagonway from the canal basin at Stratford to More-in-Marsh. This also included a branch to Shipston-on-Stour. The Tramway was designed to carry the industrial products of the Black Country south and the agricultural produce of this area northwards. The Act of Parliament was passed in 1821 for this, with construction between 1823 and 1826 by the railway promoter William James and engineer John Urpeth Raistrick. This continued in horse-drawn usage until 1859 when the southern section converted into a proper railway, whilst the northern section continued horse-drawn haulage until the 1880s. The tracks were lifted in 1918 for the First World War use of metal and the line abandoned in 1926..
6 Surviving relics - MAIN LINE: Tramway Bridge, Stratford (HEW 0868) SP 205548 - 9 x 30ft span brick arches. Now a footway; preserved Tramway wagon (at NW end of Tramway Bridge) on a length of fish bellied rail; low embankment across parkland (SP206547 to SP 205538), now a footpath; single brick arch underbridge at SP 206540; deep cutting with single span brick arch overbridge at SP 205531; widened verge alongside A3400; track of railway traceable in wooded area at SP 228453; Junction House extant at SP 222425; buildings at Fosse Way crossing at SP 228385; crossing keeper's Houses (small one by S&M. R., larger one by GWR.) at SP 228364; route alongside A3400 road behind hedge from SP 210338 to SP 206330; SHIPSTON BRANCH - some traces of station layout at Station road, Shipston.