Nadbury Camp, 305m northwest of Camp Barn Farm

Summary Nadbury Camp is a slight univallate Iron Age hillfort located 305m northwest of Camp Barn Farm.
Type: Hillfort, Hollow Way, Rampart, Ditch
Period: Iron Age (800 BC - 42 AD)
Parish: Ratley and Upton

Source Number

1 Remains of an extensive earthwork located on a jutting promontory of Edge Hill at about 230m. It has a very commanding position on top of a steep escarpment. Land falls steeply to the South and West, where a little stream runs in the bottom of a valley. The stronghold is pear-shaped with pointed end to the West. Encloses seven hectares. The earthworks are very denuded. A plan of 1822 shows a double rampart with intervening ditch. The single entrance, at the West end, is approached by a hollow way. This was crossed at a later date by the modern road which runs along the North ditch.
2 Still in good condition although ploughed for many years. The counterscarp shown on the 1822 plan has been almost completely ploughed out. APs reveal an extension (annex or earlier phase) to the southeast. This cannot be traced on the ground. A 'beehive' quern was found circa 1960 at SP3848.
6 Interior is divided into two arable fields. ramparts are marked by breaks of slope on all sides. On the North the road appears to be cut into the defensive ditch. To the northeast there are slight traces of an outer bank. A survey produced seventy fragments of Iron Age pot and also other finds.
7 Small excavation in 1983 in advance of road widening on North of camp. rampart appears to be of dump construction with a rear revetment of large stones. The front face was damaged by a large quarry pit. An earlier phase was represented by a pit sealed by the rampart and a later phase by a pit containing a currency bar cut into the back of the rampart. The trench produced bone, pottery and slag from all phases. A resistivity survey of part of the interior indicated considerable activity.
12 Archaeological observations took place in 1997 and 1998 in connection with water mains work. In 1997 seven launch/ reception pits did not reveal any Iron Age or Romano-British archaeological remains, although a small amount of modern material was recovered. In 1998 the digging of a pipe trench and test pits within the Scheduled area was archaeologically monitored. Again, no significant remains were encountered. All the works took place within the roadway of Camp Lane, and a considerable depth of resurfacing material was encountered in places.
13 field walking by Edgehill Group in 1999 recovered an assemblage of predominantly Early Iron Age Pottery together with flint from several different time periods.
27 Undated map with key. Probably from soon after the Public Enquiry of 1954.
33 A hillfort, probably Iron Age, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and is also known from field visits and finds. It is best seen on aerial photographs taken in 1947, though the site had been virtually levelled by the time aerial photographs were taken in 2007. The site is centred on SP 39025 48203 and comprises a probably multivallate hillfort. The hillfort appears to be defined by a ditch with both and internal and an external bank, though the site has been much ploughed and the banks are absent in several places. There appears to be an entrance at the western end, which is defined by out turned ditch terminals. There are a series of parallel crescent shaped banks and an additional ditch, suggesting a probable annexe or addition to the hillfort. The crescent shaped banks may indicate a possible elaborate entranceway. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.
34 HER monument polygon re-drawn to include full area mapped by NMP. Include odd terraces in southeast corner that don't really seem man-made.
35 This monument includes a slight univallate hillfort situated on the summit of a narrow prominent spur which forms part of Edge Hill overlooking the valley of a tributary to the Sor Brook. The hillfort survives as a ‘pear-shaped’ enclosure with a complex western entrance complete with a hollow way which is elsewhere defined by a single rampart bank and largely buried ditch with a partial counterscarp bank. The defences are preserved differentially as earthworks and buried structures, layers and deposits throughout the circuit. The ramparts are in part fossilised within the current field boundaries and these tend to have scarps beneath them of up to 2m high. The interior is up to 360m long by 243m wide and the hillfort covers a total area of approximately 7 hectares. In 1983 a trial excavation revealed the dump construction rampart had internal or rear stone revetting. Beneath the rampart was a large pit from an earlier phase and to the rear a second pit cut through the rampart. This second pit indicated subsequent re-modelling and also contained a currency bar. Other finds included bone, pottery and slag and the limited exploration of the interior indicated considerable occupation activity. A further watching brief in 1997-8 provided no significant finds but another in 1999 produced an assemblage of Early Iron Age pottery and worked flints of various dates. A bee hive quern was also found at the hillfort in the 1960s. aerial photographs have suggested there is a possible annexe to the south east. The northern side has been re-used to form a parish boundary.