LNWR Trent Valley Railway

Summary The site of the Trent Valley Railway, which dates from the Imperial period onwards. The route of the Railway runs between Rugby and Stafford.
Type: Railway
Parish: North Warwickshire
District: Warwickshire

Source Number

1 Railway between Rugby and Stafford, built under powers granted by Act of 1845, construction beginning in 1845. Purchased by LNWR in 1846. Line opened to limited traffic on September 15th 1847.
2 A standard gauge Railway line running 50 miles 127 yards between Trent Valley Junction on the London & Birmingham Railway at Rugby and a junction with the Grand Junction Railway about 920 yards south of Stafford Station. Originally built as a two track line but widened in places between 1871 and 1909 to four tracks. Built as a diversionary line to permit trains travelling north of Birmingham from London to avoid Birmingham and Wolverhampton.