Bilton Pinfold Railway Sidings

Summary Bilton Pinfold Sidings, the site of railway sidings on the former LNWR Rugby to Leamington Railway. They were built in the Imperial period, and were marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1886. They were situated 100m north of the Recreation Ground at New Bilton.
Type: Railway Siding
Parish: Rugby

Source Number

1 Railway sidings on former LNWR Rugby-Leamington Railway (WA 7426). Shown on OS 1st ed 1:10560 map of 1886: branch to NW serving Rugby Portland Cement Works and branch to SE serving Brick Works. Signal box adjacent (WA 6838). SE part disused by 1905 (OS 1:2500) and no trace now visible. To NW, a signal, level crossing with gates and a short length of tracks leading just into the Rugby Portland Cement site survive.