Civil War Battlefield NW of Southam

Summary The possible site of the Civil War battlefield of Southam, where a skirmish took place during 1642. The site cannot be defined with confidence due to a relative lack of historical sources and limited archaeological evidence. The suggested location is to the northwest of Southam.
Type: Battlefield
Parish: Southam

Source Number

1 On 23rd August 1642 a skirmish took place at Southam, in the direction of Bascote, between the King and the Parliamentary forces. A cannon ball and an inlaid spur have recently been discovered on the site.
3 Simon Marsh (Battlefields Trust) proposes that the skirmish took place to the northwest of the town, based on landscape analysis considered against the documentary sources. Given the topography around Southam, the routes available to the Royalists, accounts of the battle taking place next to a river, in "Southam field" and some limited finds data, the possible site of the skirmish is placed somewhere on the northern side of the town between the modern A423 and the River Itchen.
4 In 2018 Simon Marsh of the Battlefields Trust provided further information on the possible site of the Skirmish at Southam. Two routes were available to the Royalists as they undertook there advance to Southam via Kenilworth and the Welsh Road or via the modern A432. As such it seems likely that the skirmish took place between the Welsh Road and the A423 to the northwest of Southam. Accounts of the battle note that the fighting occurred between the River Itchen and in Southam field, which is thought to be around the area of the farm called Southam fields farm on the 1st edition OS map.