Arch. Observation at Tibbets Close

Summary A ditch and a rubble surface of Roman date were found during archaeological work. Hypocaust tile and pottery was also found, suggesting that this area was settled during the Roman period. The site was situated in Tibbets Close, Alcester.
Type: Settlement, Ditch

Source Number

1 An archaeological observation of ground works for the construction of a bungalow, partly within Scheduled Ancient Monument WARKS 128, revealed Romano British features. These features included a ditch and a compacted rubble surface. Pottery and hypocaust tile were also recovered from the the site. Most of the trenches did not penetrate the archaeological features.