RAF Wellesbourne Mountford - Living Site No 5

Summary The site of one of five barracks used by RAF personnel at Wellesbourne Mountfield airfield during the Second World War. The site is now in agricultural use and is located 700m north of Red Hill Wood.
Type: Dispersed Site
Parish: Wellesbourne

Source Number

1 One of five sites built to accommodate RAF personnel near Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield. The site was cleared shortly after the war and returned to agricultural use.
2 Airfield plan - not to scale.
3 A topsoil magnetic susceptibility survey carried out in 1992 in this area showed high readings for the site of the RAF camp.
4 Plan of RAF Camp and part of Wellesbourne Airfield from the RAF Museum at Hendon.
5 The site of a Second World War dispersed accommodation site for RAF Wellesbourne Mountford (Monument Number 1431276) is visible on aerial photographs and was located on the east side of Ettington Road, west of Laughs Buildings. The dispersed site comprised barrack blocks, ablutions blocks, a picket post (guardhouse), and a circular emergency water supply tank. The Buildings were demolished by 1971. It was mapped as part of the South-East Warwickshire and Cotswold Hills HLS National Mapping Programme.