RAF Wellesbourne Mountford - Wireless Telegraph site

Summary The site of a wireless telegraph station. It was used by Wellesbourne Mountford airfield for communication with aircraft using morse code during the Second World War. It is located 300m west of Red Hill Wood.
Type: Airfield, Telegraph Station
Parish: Loxley

Source Number

1 The wireless telegraph (WT) station for RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. Principally used for communications with aircraft by morse code.
2 Airfield plan - not to scale.
3 The site of a Second World War wireless telegraph station is visible on aerial photographs and is located northeast of Woodfield Farm, Wellesbourne Wood. The telegraph station was part of the RAF Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (Monument Number 1431276) to the northwest and was used for communication with aircraft using Morse code during the Second World War. Mapped as part of the South-East Warwickshire and Cotswold Hills HLS National Mapping Programme.