RAF Wellesbourne Mountford - Living Site No 2

Summary The site of one of five barracks used by RAF personnel at Wellesbourne Mountfield airfield during the Second World War. It is located 100m south of Wellesbourne Wood.
Type: Dispersed Site
Parish: Loxley

Source Number

1 One of five sites built to accommodate RAF personnel near Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield. The site was cleared after the war and is now woodland.
2 Airfield plan - not to scale.
3 The site of a Second World War dispersed accommodation site for RAF Wellesbourne Mountford (Monument Number 1431276) is visible on aerial photographs and was located on the west side of woodfield Farm, in Wellesbourne wood. The dispersed site comprised barrack blocks, ablutions blocks, a picket post (guardhouse), and a circular emergency water supply tank. Any other structures were obscured on the available aerial photographs by the tree canopy. The site was cleared after the war and was woodland by 1971. Mapped as part of the South-East Warwickshire and Cotswold Hills HLS National Mapping Programme.