RAF Wellesbourne Mountford - Direction finding site

Summary The site of a direction finding station which was used by aircraft to find their bearings. It is associated with Wellesbourne Mountford airfield and is situated 900m north of Red Hill Wood.
Type: Radar Beacon
Parish: Wellesbourne

Source Number

1 Direction finding (D/F) stations enabled aircraft to find their position by taking bearings on two or three stations. The transmissions could be on Medium Frequency (M/F), High Frequency (H/F) or Very High Frequency (VHF). The D/F site usually consisted of a small rest hut, an octagonal timber transmission hut or tower contained within a square or circular timber pallisade fence, a transformer kiosk and occasionally a stand by generator.
2 Airfield plan - not to scale.
3 The site of a Second World War direction finding station or radar station is visible on aerial photographs and is located about 400metres west of Farmmington Court. The direction finding station was used to help aircraft find their bearings to and from RAF Wellesbourne Mountford (Monument Number 1431276). The station is defined by a square enclosure surrounding a building or structure from which to house either a building or tower. An adjacent building may be the operations block, which probably also housed the transformer and stand by generator. The station was demolished by 1993. Mapped as part of the South-East Warwickshire and Cotswold Hills HLS National Mapping Programme.