RAF Wellesbourne Mountford - Battle HQ

Summary A battle headquarters site, an underground command post with protected observation cupola at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. It was built for the purpose of coordinating the defence of the airfield during the Second World War, primarily in the event of an attack by paratroops.
Type: Battle Headquarters
Parish: Wellesbourne

Source Number

1 An underground command post (Type 1108/41) with protected observation cupola. For the defence of airfields primarily in the event of attack by paratroops. Now converted into a museum by the Wellesbourne Aviation Group, it remains in very good condition and almost unchanged since first built. However, handrails have been erected for public safety and a hut has been built over the main entrance to keep the rain out. For a similar reason the observation slit has been protected with perspex. The turf cover has also been removed.
2 Pamphlet.
3 Book.
4 Dimensioned drawing.
5 Dimensioned drawing.
6 Cut away 3D drawing.
7 Photographs.
8 'The battle headquarters was an underground office for the direction of airfield defence.'
9 A Second World War type 11008/41 battle headquarters at Wellesbourne airfield. The building was constructed in 1941 and comprises the standard 1941 pattern, combined subterranean rooms with a reinforced concrete observation cupola. The battle headquarters was intended to be the hub of airfield defences in the event of attack. A complete refurbishment took place in the late 1980s and it is now open to the public as a museum site with equipment and fittings accurate for the Second World War period