RAF Wellesbourne Mountford - Air Raid Shelter

Summary The site of an air raid shelter which was in use during the Second World War. It is semi-sunken with an earth covering and is situated to the north east of RAF Wellesbourne Mountfield.
Type: Air Raid Shelter
Parish: Wellesbourne

Source Number

1 A semi sunken air raid shelter with earth covering. Internally about 28ft (8.5m) long and 6ft 8ins (2m) wide and has an arched roof with 6ft 3ins (1.9m) clearance at its highest. The entrance is at one end and has 8 steps, 2ft 6ins (0.76m) wide, leading to the shelter floor which is about 5ft (1.5m) below the natural ground level. At the other end an emergency escape hatch is reached by iron rungs cast into the end wall. A sump at the main entrance intercepts rainwater. Recently used as a junk store and is a little damp, but otherwise remains in very good condition although much of the earth covering is now lost. The lockable, cast iron escape hatch or 'air raid shelter man hole' is by Dudley & Dowel, Cradley Heath, Staffs - Provisional Patent No 16891/39. No full patent appears to have been granted.
2 Dimensioned sketch.
3 Sketch.