RAF Atherstone on Stour

Summary RAF Atherstone on Stour, a Second World War bomber airfield with three runways. It opened in 1941 and closed in 1945. The airfield was situated to the north east of Atherstone on Stour.
Type: Airfield
Parish: Atherstone on Stour

Source Number

1 A three runway bomber airfield, with extra facilities for use by fighter aircraft, opened 12 July 1941. From July 1941 to Sept 1942 was a satellite to RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. From Sept 1942 to March 1944 was a satellite to RAF Pershore. From March 1944 was returned to RAF Wellesbourne Mountford. Closed 1945. Remaining facilities include: 1 type T1 hanger (SP 21 51); 1 control tower (SP 21 51); 1 signal square (SP 21 51); 1 battle HQ (SP 21 52); 2 pillboxes (SP 21 52 and SP 21 51); 1 blast shelter (SP 21 51); 1 shelter (SP 21 52); 1 range (SP 22 51).
2 Report of a student project investigating the changing land use of all RAF airfields in the modern County of Warwickshire.
3 airfield plan of 1942.
4 Vertical air photograph of airfield.
5 Note, 1 page.
6 Opened in April 1941 (contra
1), on land recquisitioned from the Alscot Park estate. It was provided with the standard features of a bomber airfield - three concrete runways, although one was uniquely completed in half tarmac/half concrete (presumably for experimental purposes), 23 hardstandings, a perimeter track, two large hangars (B1 and T1 types), control tower, fuel storage tanks, a water tower, a bomb dump, shelters and defence emplacements etc. It was originally known as RAF Atherstone but not long after opening was renamed Stratford-upon-Avon (presumably on account of confusion with Atherstone in North Warwickshire). Detailed information.
7 Stratford airfield, Warwickshire, SP 215 515. A former World War Two military airfield, opened in 1941 and closed in 1945. The wartime airfield consisted of three tarmac runways, and Type T2 and B1 aircraft hangars. The airfield's main role was as the base for 22 and 23 Operational Training Unit, Royal Air Force Bomber Command. Initially the airfield was known as Atherstone but it was changed to Stratford in order to avoid confusion with an existing airfield with the name of Atherstone. A 1941 pattern combined control tower and operations room is extant at the site. it is a brick built building of two storeys, in 2004 it was in a derelict condition but still extant. The main use of the site in 2004 is for agricultural purposes.
8 Monument remapped to include all dispersal areas based on 1942 map SWA4767 (FI 7991).