Pillbox No 1, RAF Atherstone on Stour

Summary The site of a Second World War pillbox used to defend the airfield to the north east of Atherstone on Stour. The pillbox is hexagonal and has a concrete roof. It is situated on the north side of the airfield.
Type: Pillbox
Parish: Atherstone on Stour

Source Number

1 A non-symmetrical, semi-sunken, hexagonal pillbox about 13ft (4m) across. Rooofed with concrete 12 ins (300mm) thick; the side walls are 15 ins (380mm) thick. A ramp leads down to the floor which is about 3ft (900mm) below ground level. Five faces have a single embrasure (type > < ) 2ft (600mm) wide, reducing to 8ins (200mm). The sixth face includes the entry door and two (type \ / ) embrasures 2ft 9ins (840mm) wide, reducing to 8ins (200mm). All openings are 1ft 9ins (530mm) high. Internally has a 'T' type anti ricochet wall. One embrasure has a muzzle pivoting machine gun cradle (2,3). Also within are a number of shaped concrete tiles 1ft 3ins x 3ins thick (380 x 75mm) for covering the embrasures, but no evidence was seen as to how they were fixed.
2 Dimensioned sketch.
3 Photograph.