Firing range, RAF Atherstone on Stour

Summary The site of a Second World War firing range associated with the airfield to the north east of Atherstone on Stour. The firing range was located on the east side of the airfield, 700m north of Fir Grove.
Type: Firing Range
Parish: Atherstone on Stour

Source Number

1 A target wall and firing positions can be seen adjacent to the railway embankment. The size and strength of the target wall show that this range was for the test firing of 20mm cannon. As such cannon were not fitted to British bomber aircraft this range is the sole visible evidence that there was any intention to base fighter aircraft at this station. It is understood that this would have been done only in the event of invasion necessitating removal of the Government from London to Stratford on Avon. The target wall is in very good condition but the firing positions are much delapidated.