Pillerton Priors Decoy Site - small building

Summary The site of a brick building with a concrete roof, possibly dating to the Second World War. It may have been used as a generator building in association with the bombing decoy site south east of Pillerton Hersey. The building is located 1km south east of Pillerton Hersey.
Type: Building
Parish: Pillerton Priors

Source Number

1 A small brick building with concrete roof and wide entrance is to be seen at SP3147. In appearance of WW2 construction. Would have been suitable for generator building. Apparently more recently used as a diesel pump house for water supply.