Priors Hardwick Bombing Range

Summary A Second World War bombing range at Priors Hardwick. The range was used by trainee bomber aircraft crews for practising hitting targets with bombs. The site is located to the west of Priors Hardwick.
Type: Bombing Range
Parish: Priors Hardwick

Source Number

1 This was a practice bombing target for trainee air crews. The fall of bombs was observed from two observation towers.
2 The existence of a WW2 bombing range was confirmed by a resident. Substantial brick and concrete remains were recorded at SP458 563, probably the remains of one observation tower, during a Site Visit in 1997.