RAF Snitterfield

Summary The site of RAF Snitterfield, a Second World War airfield. It was used to train Belgian air crews and closed in 1946. The airfield site is located east of Bearley.
Type: Airfield
Parish: Bearley

Source Number

1 Opened as a satellite airfield to Church Lawford in 1943. Although having 40 dispersal pads, this airfield never reached its intended capacity. For a time was used to train Belgian air crews. Closed in 1946. Was used as a radio station in the 1960s. The masts were removed in the 1980s.
2 Contrary to
1, many radio masts can be seen in 1997.
3 The land was requisitioned in 1940. It is rumored that the rubble from the bombing of Coventry was used as hardcore for the construction of the airfield. The road at the top of Bearley was widended and diverted to allow access to the airfield for large vehicles. The main runway had a large dip where there had once been a pond then a hill. This made one runway unsuitable for American Bombers, the other two runways were too steep. There was a camp near St Mary's Church which housed 430 WAAF (Women's Auxillary Air Force) and nursing personnel. The site of the airmen's and officers' is now the Bearley Green Development. Italian and German Prisoners of War lived in huts where the council houses are now. In July 1947 all remaining WAAF personnel were sent to the RAF base at Church Lawford. The last of the aircraft was ferried away in 1947. The buildings were taken over by people who had been made homeless by the war.
4 Snitterfield was completed and ready for occupation in early 1943. It was constructed as a standard bomber station yet during its brief 3 years as an RAF airfield was only used by a variety of small training aircraft. It had three concrete runways covered with tarmac; the main one, running north to south measured 2000 yards, with the other two at 1350 and 1250 yards respectively. It was used by Flying Training Command and later by the RAF (Belgian) Initial Training School. With its concrete runways, Snitterfield was used frequently for emergency landings. The airfield closed in 1946 and is now partly used by the Stratford-upon-Avon gliding club. Detailed information.
5 Snitterfield airfield, Warwickshire, SP 193 598. A former World War Two military airfield, opened in 1943 and closed in 1946 The wartime airfield consisted of three runways covered with tarmac, four aircraft hangars (Type T2) and temporary accommodation for 1422 male and 430 female personnel. It was part of 23 Group Flying Training Command, the function of both airfields was as an Advanced Flying Unit (Pilots). In 1985 the site was used for industrial purposes. (1) After the War Snitterfield was used for a number of purposes including radio masts. These have been removed and the airfield is used for gliding, part of the former wartime airfield is also a lesure centre with a golf course. Unusually additional blister aircraft hangars were placed on dispersal pan hard standings. Although Snitterfield was actually built as a bomber base it functioned as an (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit 18 (P)AFU, and briefly acted as a base for training Belgian airmen The wartime airfield consisted of three runways covered with tarmac, four aircraft hangars (Type T2), some blister aircraft hangars and temporary accommodation for 1422 male and 430 female personnel. There were two technical sites, site A on the western side, and site B on the eastern side. The latter was a maintenance area.
6 Area expanded to reflect plane dispersal areas visible on OS 1:2,500 maps dating to 1968
7 Plan dispersal areas and other features are visible on modern aerial photos