RAF Southam

Summary The site of RAF Southam, an airfield which was opened in 1940, during the Second World War as part of the defence of Britain. There were 37 buildings associated with the airfield which closed to flying in 1944. It was situated to the south east of Southam.
Type: Airfield, Laing Hut, Nissen Hut
Parish: Southam

Source Number

1 A grass relief landing ground for RAF Church Lawford opened in 1940. The minimal facilities included 4 blister hangers (one each at the E and W perimeters) and the other two joined together in the maintenance area to the South. Closed to flying March 1944. A total of 37 Airfield buildings are listed in WCC Planning Dept Box S145 (these papers not normally available for public inspection). All buildings much dilapidated in 1989.
2 Described as another small grassed relief landing ground (RLG). It had been laid out with two landing runs of 800 and 600 yards long. In 1941 the RLG was provided with a number of Laing and Nissen huts for the seventy or so airmen stationed there. It was also supplied with 6 Blister Hangars.
3 The site of a former World War Two military airfield, now partly built over. The airfield opened in 1940 and closed in 1945. The wartime airfield consisted of grass landing areas of about 800 by 600 yards. It was equipped with 6 Blister aircraft hangars. During the war it was used for various Royal Air Force units for flying training. By December 1944 it was no longer used for active flying being on "Care and Maintenance" status. By the 1981 the western part of the former airfield site was used for allotments. It was subsequently partly built over for housing.