RAF Honiley

Summary The site of RAF Honiley, a Second World War airfield. Some of the airfield buildings still remain but large areas of the runway have been dismantled. The airfield site is located 1km north west of Honiley.
Type: Airfield
Parish: Honiley

Source Number

1 A WW2 Airfield subsequently modified to be a base for night fighters. Mostly sold in 1961. The domestic quarters survived in 1989, but parts of the runways had been removed for hardcore.
2 Vertical AP.
3 Online information including photographs of the structures on the site. There were 15 hangers, a cinema and workshop.
4 Constructed 1940/1, during which time it was known as Ramsey. Formally opened on 3rd August 1941. Served as a Sector Station within No 9 Group. Airfield provided with three tarmac runways in the typical triangular layout and conforming to the standard lengths. The main runway was later extended to 2350 yards long. Fifteen hangars were built on the site, three Bellmans and the rest Blisters. The main operations block was situated 1 mile away from the main Airfield for safety reasons, along Bree's Lane. Detailed information.