RB Defences at Gas House Lane

Summary The remains part of the defensive ditch which protected the Roman town of Alcester were found during archaeological work. The site was located in Gas House Lane, Alcester.
Type: Defence, Ditch?

Source Number

1 Evaluation carried out during Jan-Mar 1988. 5 trenches were excavated by hand to a depth of 1.5-2m with trenches 2 & 4 fully emptied of archaeological deposits. In trench 2 RB layers may represent the town ditch. trench 5 produced RB deposits possibly representing the fill of the town ditch. The theory that the SE of the site was occupied by the town defences was reinforced during the evaluation as the SE third of the site contained remains which are probably part of the RB town ditch.