Findspot - Roman pottery sherds and tile

Summary Findspot - fragments of Roman pottery, tile and animal bone were found during a field walking survey. The finds came from the area lying 600m west of Sun Rising Covert.
Parish: Tysoe

Source Number

1 Fieldwalking survey by the Edgehill Project Group revealed a concentration of Romano-British pottery sherds, types included Samian ware, black-burnished ware, mortaria fragments and other sherds identifiable to Oxford kilns. Coarseware sherds of reduced and oxidised fabrics made up about 85% of the assemblage. A very small quantity of tile was also found. Dark soil and local ironstone rubble coincides with the pottery scatter as does a small quantity of bone.
2 Noted. Labelled as Site I. Kevin Wyles has obviously picked up material from this Site as well. It is suggested soilmarks visible on AP - copy included but not referenced - also relate to this Site.
3 The Field Survey Record Form states that "A denser scatter of potsherds corresponds approximately to an area of ironstone rubble measured after the Field walking and shown on the plan. The concentration is typical of a Romano-British settlement Site. Further analysis of the finds is needed to suggest the period during which the Site was occupied".