Arlescote House

Summary Arlescote House, a listed building of Post Medieval date. The House is built of stone and has a walled forecourt and pavilions.
Type: House
Period: Post-medieval - Modern (1540 AD - 2050 AD)
Parish: Warmington
Listed Building (Grade: II*)

Source Number

1 Fine Grade II* Listed 17th century stone house with walled forecourt and Grade II Listed late 17th/ early 18th century ogee roofed corner pavilions. [should this and the listing now be changed? See below]
2 Shown on OS 1:10560 1886 Sht 52NW.
3 It appears that Arlescote Manor was founded in the late 16th century by Richard Cooper or his son Manasses. Although the Manor is known to have been in existance from the late migration period there is no evidence to say where the house stood. There is evidence of major rebuilding in the late 17th century. The house was refronted and roofs remodelled along with other internal alterations. Further alterations were made in the 18th century through to the 20th century. Arlescote Manor (house) is a compact H shaped stone house with 3 storeys, aligned roughly east-west.