Moreton Paddox grounds

Summary Formal gardens laid in formal style around an early 20th century house, demolished in 1959; but a lodge survives. The gardens are located at Moreton Paddox.
Type: Garden, Formal Garden
Parish: Moreton Morrell

Source Number

1 Formal gardens around neo-Jacobean house built 1909-15 for Maj. Emmett. Features included canal, yew-hedged enclosure, rose garden, wild garden. Sold 1944, demolished 1959, grounds redeveloped. Lodges survive. Recommended for inclusion on Local List.
2 One of a group of three significant early 20th century gardens around Wellesbourne, the last to be developed. gardens laid out in formal style, with steps from a balustraded terrace to a yew-enclosed lawn. Photographs show topiary. No significant garden features remain, though one Lodge survives. No action recommended.
3 An early twentieth century neo-Jacobean house is visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1959 at Moreton Paddox. The grounds have since been redeveloped. This area was surveyed from aerial photographs as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP project, but the house and gardens were not mapped from aerial photographs as they have already been recorded on the 1955 Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map of Warwickshire.