Upton House Park, Upton, Ratley

Summary An 18th century landscaped park developed with the advice of Sanderson Miller, in which formal gardens are located.
Type: Landscape Park, Drive, Lake, Cascade, Kitchen Garden
Period: Modern - Modern (1732 AD - 2050 AD)
Parish: Ratley and Upton

Source Number

1 Parkland surrounding Upton House containing features from the 17th to the 20th century, including: pleasure grounds with avenue drive, lawns, terraces, ponds, woodland, kitchen garden, Temple Pool and chain of smaller Pools, pavilion (probably a late 17th century banqueting house). terraces south of House are probably 17th century, remodelled c. 1925 by Morley Horder. 20th century planting by Kitty Lloyd Jones. Temple Pool and Temple possibly by Sanderson Miller (1745).
2
8 on House 92 hectare site comprises 12 hectares of formal and informal gardens and pleasure grounds and 80 hectares of Parkland, lakes and woodland ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES Upton House is approached from the A422 road to the north. A pair of tall stone piers surmounted by square caps support elaborate wrought-iron panels and overthrow and are flanked by concave panels of spear-headed iron railings set on low stone walls. The railings terminate in the returns of stone wing walls which extend 40m east and west of the entrance, in which are set a pair of wrought-iron gates in carved stone architraves. lawns east and west of the entrance are retained by low, convex stone walls which extend north from the gate piers. This entrance leads to a level tarmac drive which is aligned to the south on the entrance facade of the House. An avenue of pines set on mown grass, originally planted in three rows to east and west of the drive, but today largely reduced to a double avenue, extends 130m south from the entrance. The drive continues for 210m south to reach the forecourt on the north side of the House. The forecourt is enclosed to the north, east and west by a tall yew hedge and low stone and brick walls. A flight of stone steps ascends to the front door, and is flanked to east and west by a pair of stone mounting blocks. Rusticated stone piers flank an entrance at the south-east corner of the forecourt leading to the service court to the east, and a similar pair of stone piers to the south-west leads to an early 20th century monumental flight of stone steps which descends to the west service drive. To the north-east of the forecourt a pair of early 20th century rusticated stone piers flank a further entrance to the service court. A similar pair of stone piers to the north-west leads to a service drive which zig-zags north and south below a monumental, buttressed drystone wall retaining the drive, to reach early 20th century estate cottages 50m north-west of the House, and Upton Farm 210m west of the House. The service drive continues 320m west to reach Sugarswell Lane, while another drive extends south from Upton Farm for 270m to reach the Park south of the House. To the north-east of the forecourt a further service drive runs 160m south-east to reach the late 19th century stables. From the stables the drive turns north-north-east and extends 270m to the A422 road. Park The Park at Upton comprises a series of pasture enclosures on the slopes to the south and the valley to the east of the House. On the north-facing slope of the enclosure 400m south of the House, an avenue of mature sweet chestnuts frames the extensive vista south towards Shenlow Hill; an outer avenue has been planted in the late 20th century. To the south-east of the gardens, 250m south-east of the House, water flows from the garden fishpond into a semicircular stone trough. A depression with a concrete dam to the south-east marks the site of a narrow rectangular Pool. A stream flows south-east from the site of the Pool down the valley to a rectangular Pool to the north-west of the Temple Pool, 960m south-east of the House. The Temple Pool is rectangular, with an apsidal north-west end, and is enclosed to the west by a plantation, and to the east by a single row of trees. To the north-east a steep-sided valley contains slight remains of a chain of four Pools linked by cascades. To the south-east the lake is retained by a high earth dam which is planted with trees, while in the middle of the dam stands a single-storey, late 18th century stone Temple. kitchen garden The kitchen garden lies on the south-facing slope 110m south of the House and below the formal terraced gardens. To the north its boundary is formed by the drystone retaining wall of the fourth and lowest of the formal terraces. The garden is divided by a central grass walk which crosses from east to west, with further perimeter grass walks lying to the south, south-east and south-west. The beds occupy the south-facing slope, with vegetables being concentrated to the north of the central walk, and soft fruit to the south. The kitchen garden remains in full cultivation. A further area of productive and flower garden lies 130m north-east of the House and immediately to the north-west of the stables. Enclosed by privet hedges to the south, east and west, there is a range of glasshouses, including a late 19th or early 20th century timber and brick House constructed against a south-facing brick wall to the north of the garden. A range of stores and sheds remains behind the wall. This garden also remains in cultivation. To the east of the House and to the north-east of the gardens is an orchard, planted with standard apple trees. The orchard is overlooked by a single-storey loggia supported on stone columns, which is built against the east wall of staff cottages to the west of the orchard. OTHER LAND Three areas of woodland are included in the area here registered. Blackwell wood, to the west of the formal gardens and 190m south-west of the House, is an area of deciduous woodland, roughly rectangular on plan, which includes land acquired by Sir Rushout Cullen in the late 17th century. Heath wood lying 1km south-east of the House extends 1km south-west from the A422 road, and is planted on the west- and north-west-facing slopes of the valley to the east of Temple Pool. Some 400m north-north-west of the House a belt of mixed planting adjacent to the wall adjoining the A422 road and extending west 450m from the drive to Upton Farm as far as the junction of the A422.
3 An estate plan of 1774 survives; this shows a number of features which had probably survived from the 1688 formal layout by Sir Rushout Cullen, including terraces, the remains of an avenue, a formal kitchen garden and rectangular fishponds. One of the ponds Houses the present bog garden, and late 17th/ early 18th walls and other structures still survive - the brick gardener's House was probably a late 17th century garden banqueting house. By 1774 landscaping work had taken place elsewhere in the Park, notably the creation of the northern avenue, and of the Temple Pool and Tuscan Temple (probably by Sanderson Miller): the Temple originally stood at the north end of the Pool, and was flanked by chains of smaller Pools. The estate was neglected in the 19th century and photographs show the gardens in an overgrown condition. The early 20th century creation of formal gardens took place within the framework of the earlier gardens, though some new terraces were created. The plant specialist Kitty Lloyd Jones was responsible for much of the detailed work in the gardens in the 1930s, including the creation of the bog garden. Upton is the only example of a garden designed and planted by Kitty Lloyd Jones which is in the care of the National Trust, and is one of an important group of Warwickshire sites at which Percy Morley Horder worked.
5 There are few changes visible on the OS 1:10560 1928 Sheet Warks 52SW. The overall extent of the Park is not clearly marked.
7 A watching brief carried to the north of the main House carried out in May 2001 revealed no features associated with the Medieval settlement of Upton or any garden features associated with the country house now present. The majority of the finds from the site dated from the 19th and 20th centuries as fragments of pottery and glass vessels. These probably represent rubbish from the greenhouses and outbuildings to the east.