Alscot Park Hydro-Electric Generating Station

Summary A hydro-electric power station built in 1912. It is situated on the Alscot estate, with a weir, sluices, culverts and power house. The water turbine survives in situ.
Type: Hydroelectric Power Station
Parish: Preston on Stour
Registered Park or Garden (Grade: )

Source Number

1 A survey of the hydro-electric power station at Alscot Park, dating from c. 1912. It is a well preserved, small scale, estate based hydro electric power system with the water turbine still in situ. It is likely to have been made gradually redundant in the 1930s after the establishment of the national grid.
2 The Alscot Park power station was assessed as part of the Monuments Protection Programme (MPP) work on the electric power generating industry. The site (Warwickshire 1) is is recorded in the 1900 to 1918 date bracket of the industry, though noted as dating from 1912, and assessed as a site "of clear national importance for which statutory protection will normally be appropriate". The headrace is recorded as in a derelict state, but largely structurally intact. The power house was also recorded in a derelict condition in a moderate state of preservation. Other components of the site include sluices, tail races, the water turbine and a weir.