Roman features at 124 Tiddington Road, Stratford upon Avon

Summary Two Roman ditches and a pit, containing two bone fragments and a piece of 2nd/4th century pottery, were found during archaeological work. Previous work on the site had recorded 1st-4th century settlement activity, with ditches, interpreted as property boundaries, layers, pits and a possible gravel pit.
Type: Ditch, Pit, Layer, Gravel Pit?, Boundary Ditch?, Inhumation

Source Number

1 During observation of foundations trenches two ditches and a pit were recorded. One residual human bone fragment, one of animal bone and a piece of 2nd/4th century pottery were also found.
2 Previously, archaeological evaluation on the site had indicated 1st-4th century activity on the site, concentrated in the 1st-2nd centuries. ditches, layers, a structural slot, pits and a large hollow were recorded. Most of the ditches were aligned north west-south east, suggesting property boundaries running back from the Roman road on the line of the modern Tiddington road. No trace was found of the defensive ditch found in 1980-1 which must therefore run just to the east. A single child's grave was probably one of the late Roman burials scattered across the settlement noted in previous excavations.