World War II Gun Emplacement

Summary The site of a Second World War Bofors gun emplacement. All that remains of the gun emplacement is a circular concrete holdfort. It is located in a field behind Rokeby School, Rugby.
Type: Gun Emplacement
Parish: Rugby

Source Number

1 Circular concrete holdfort sited in a field behind Rokeby School, Rugby. The holdfort has 8 large bolts and a central square hole. The steel foundation plate lies half buried beside it. The rest of the site has been cleared above ground level. This site is identified as DD Bofors site in the War Diary of 113 Lt AA Bott (WO 166/2857). The Rugby sites were manned by 313 and 314 troop.
2 This site was one of 8 Bofors sites and 11 Lewis gun sites built in a ring to defend the vulnerable railway junction and important factories.
3 Circular concret holdfast for a Bofors gun. The square steel foundation plate for the gun is half buried beside it. No other remains survive above ground.