Aircraft hangar, near New Farm, Kineton

Summary An aircraft hangar built in the 1930s and made by Boulton & Paul Ltd of Norwich. It has a steel frame with brick interior walls. There are two bays and four sliding doors. It is situated 1km north east of Kineton.
Type: Aircraft Hangar
Parish: Kineton

Source Number

1 An aircraft hangar surviving near New Farm, Kineton, in use in during the 1930s. Structurally sound, the hangar has a steel frame with 2 bays giving a floor area of 40ft. It has four sliding doors and a small side door for access by personnel. A nameplate on the door identifies the manufacturer as 'Boulton & Paul Ltd of Norwich'. The interior has brick walls and a concrete floor, an enclosed dormer and is wired for light and power - much of this appears to be post 1930s in date.
2 Still extant in 2013.