Second World War Anti-Aircraft Battery, Beckfield Lodge Farm, Fillongley

Summary The site of a Second World War anti aircraft battery, west of Beckfield Lodge Farm, Fillongley.
Type: Anti Aircraft Battery
Parish: Fillongley

Source Number

1 Recording of the anti aircraft battery prior to conversion to stables. The site survey included recording the surviving features, entrance gateway, gun pits and visible earthworks. A photographic survey was also conducted to record the structures and any internal details.
2 Four circular concrete gunpits with ammunition lockers and shelters outside the gun floor. The command post is shown on the map but could not be seen from the gateway to the field, which was not entered due to the foot and mouth restrictions. The gateway has conrete block gateposts which look contemporary with the battery.
3 A series of huts are visible to the east on 1945 aerial imagery held by Google Earth, presumably a camp associated with the battery.
4 Remains of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery Coventry H27 near High House Farm, Fillongley. It was armed with four 3.7-inch guns after 1942. In 1946 it was retained as an Off-site Nucleus Force battery Headquarters. The emplacements and command post remain in good condition. Nissen type huts were to the east of the guns. Note. A Nuclear Force Battle Headquarters (BHQ) refers to a anti aircraft battery which remained armed into the cold war period. An Off-site BHQ refers to a facility where the guns were kept 'Off-site' - e.g. an 'Ordnance Store'.