Site of possible WWII Cold Storage Depot

Summary Site of a 20th century civil defence building. It may be a Second World War cold storage depot. It is visible on an aerial photograph. The building was located to the west of Stratford upon Avon railway station.
Type: Civil Defence Building, Cold Store, Emergency Food Centre

1 Site of possible WWII Cold Storage Depot shows up on 1946 aerial photograph.
2 2 buildings of similar size and scale are visible on either side of an access track on the 1946 RAF photograph; the Site has subsequently been redeveloped and is now in use as a supermarket car park. Boundary of monument adjusted to reflect this.
3 In the post-war period this Site was a Ministry of Agriculture Food Depot. Both of the main buildings had alternate names; the cold store was also referred to as a Meat Store; the second building was either a Flour Store or a Bulk Store. Photograph included of the cold store, with pipework in the foreground.
4 Photograph from 1950 showing the cold store loop line adjacent to Platform 3 of the GWR station, for loading operations.