Rifle Range near Chesterton Wood

Summary The site of a firing range which was in use during the Imperial period and is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1886. It was located 600m west of Chesterton Green.
Type: Firing Range
Parish: Chesterton and Kingston

1 A rifle range is marked on the 1886 6" Ordnance Survey map.
2Part of the firing range is visible as structures on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP project. The three firing postions are orientated northwards from the butts (or targets) located at SP 3422 5838 and extend about 270 meters from the targets. An associated firing range building, located at SP3419 5872, is also visble behind the firing positions. The firing range was subsequently removed and levelled by the time aerial photographs were taken in 1970.
3 The range was considerably longer on the 1st Ed OS Map of 1886 (700 yards as compared to the NMP mapped 300 yards) and was presumably shortened at some point after this, possibly due to the dangers of shooting across Windmill Hill Lane, the section mapped on the NMP all being to the south of this, shooting southwards towards the target butts on Barn Hill. On top of Barn Hill a flagstaff marked on the same map is likely to be the range flag (if a red flag flew, firing was taking place). The 1905 OS map suggests the range had fallen out of use as the target butts are shown but no range markers are. In 1925 the target butts are marked as 'Old Rifle Butts.' Presumably part of the range was brought back into use during World War II. The same is marked on the 1925 and 1955 maps.