Site of Boundary Marker S of Ladbroke Fox Covert

Summary The site of a boundary marker called the Whorestone. It is of unknown date and is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of about 1830. It was situated 100m south of Ladbroke Fox Covert.
Type: Boundary Marker
Parish: Ladbroke

Source Number

1 The Whorestone is marked on the OS First Edition of c1830 and was presumably still visible. It does not appear to have been on the parish boundary. In 1892 it was described as 'a small mound like a miniature tumulus.' In 1894 the Rev W L Smith recorded that within the memory of many living a 'long stone' was to be seen standing near to Southam, in the adjoining parish of Ladbroke.
2 This may form a pair with a second boundary stone (PRN 772) and they may mark high points on a ridge rather than being parish boundary markers.
3 No sign of the stone.