Bearley Manor, School Lane, Bearley

Summary The Manor of Bearley most probably dates to the 17th century. It is situated on School Lane in the village of Bearley.
Type: Manor House, Threshing Barn, Timber Framed House, Crowstepped Gable
Parish: Bearley
Listed Building (Grade: II)

Source Number

1 Manor house, incorporating former farm buildings to right and barn, now garage, to far right at rear. Circa 1600 with earlier origins to cellar and later additions and alterations including 19th century stuccoing to front facade and 19th and 20th century rebuilding to rear, with extension to right 1950s; barn late 18th century to rear right. Main facade to garden front. Small timber-framing to left part with unpainted stucco front facade and pinkish-brown brick to rear, with plain-tile roof. Irregular plan. EXTERIOR: original two bays to left, projecting off-centre range is taller and has crow-stepped gable, and further range to right. Two storeys with attics, six window range. Off-centre entrance to taller range: glazed door behind Doric porch with frieze and dentil cornice. Mainly two-, three-, and four-light metal casement windows throughout; to ground floor left is a canted bay with four- plus four-pane French windows to centre and six-six sashes to sides; further eight-eight sash; above entrance a two-light casement with Gothic glazing; small inserted window to right range, first-floor left. Attic has fixed-light to left and casement to taller range. Further casement to left gable end. Raised parapet with copings. Roof hipped to taller range, otherwise gabled roof. To left end an external stack, otherwise ridge and rear stacks with cornices. barn at right-angles at rear right now has garage doors. INTERIOR: staircase to taller range is curved on plan and has stick balusters and wreathed handrail. Plank and six-panel doors. cellar has brick floor, believed to be Elizabethan. barn adjoining has queen strut roof.
2 The history of the Manor house dates back to the 16th century. Until 1545 the manorial property in Bearley is not described in any surviving document, but in 1576 it would seem that the property was sold by Bartholemew Hales and his wife Mary. The land in 1576 comprised a number of houses, seven yardlands barious closes and acres. The house changed hands fairly frequently in the 17th century. Records in 1695 show that the house consisted of a hall, parlour, room over the parlour, small room over the hall, further room over the hall, a room over the entry, the men's chamber, dairy house and mill house. This shows a medieval plan with the hall and parlour at one end and the kitchen at the other. The house was sold in 1952.
3 In 2016 as part of an evaluation the Manor house was assessed. The earliest part of the house was the east end which comprised two timber framed bays. The remainder of the house comprised multiple phases of brick rebuilds including the cross wing next to the timber framing, which has a crow step gable to the north. The cellar is brick vaulted. To the southwest end of the house are two brick buildings which appear to be a wash house and a stable. The latter of which joins a three bay threshing barn. The brick built barn has collars, raking struts to the principle rafters.