Kenilworth Medieval Settlement

Summary The possible extent of the medieval settlement at Kenilworth, based on the Ordnance Survey map of 1886, and on bibliographic material and archaeological reports.
Type: Settlement, Market, Fair
Parish: Kenilworth

1 The possible extent of the settlement based on the OS map of 1886, 26SW.
2 Domesday lists Kenilworth in Stoneleigh Hundred. The Phillimore edition gives a grid ref. of SP2872. Ref 1,9 in Kenilworth Richard the Forester holds 3 virgates of land from the King. 10 villagers and 7 smallholders with 3 ploughs. Woodland 1/2 league long and 4 furlongs wide. These two members lie in (the lands of) the King's manor of Stoneleigh.
3 The 1886 map shows three areas of settlement; one at Castle Green, to the north and northeast of the Castle; one mostly to the north of High Street and continuing along New Street, and the third along Castle End:- (a) Castle Green A small area which extends along Castle Hill, with quite dense settlement and some long narrow back gardens. WA7923 is the record of medieval occupation in Clinton Lane. (b) High Street. There is dense occupation along the northern side of the street, with long thin back gardens, and a few smaller plots east of the church to the south. The plots along New Street have shorter gardens. WA3230 is a house that dates back to the medieval period at the eastern end of New Street in manor Road. Wallsgrove thinks that the original site of the Domesday settlement lay in the High Street, Fieldgate Street area. (c ) Castle End shows a clear boundary line on the western edge; these western plots have longer gardens than those on the eastern side, but there are gaps and empty plots. The shorter plots continue along to the south east of Abbey Hill. WA7910 is the site of medieval features and finds, WA7589 is the site of medieval /post medieval settlement.
4 Borough 1313. 1334 Subsidy valued at £79. Market town c.1600. Market (Letter Close) Tues; mercatum, gr 28 Aug 1220, by K Hen III to Stephen de Seagrave. To be held at the manor. Tues Market granted to Stephen de Seagrave on 10 Feb 1227. Granted again to Stephen de Seagrave on 26 Dec 1228 and 28 Jan 1230. Fair (Charter) vf, Peter and Paul (29 Jun); gr 26 Dec 1228, by K Hen III to Stephen de Seagrave. Mandate to shire of Warwickshire to proclaim the Fair and cause it to be established, 30 Nov 1228. Fair granted again to Stephen de Seagrave on 28 Jan 1230.