Maxstoke Castle Prisoner of War Camp

Summary The site of Maxstoke Prisoner of War Camp identified from an aerial photograph. It dates from the Second World War, and was situated 500m southeast of Maxstoke.
Type: Prisoner Of War Camp
Parish: Maxstoke

Source Number

1 A prisoner of war camp that can be seen on an aerial photograph from 1948. There is also an area of structures, possibly associated with the camp, to its southeast.
2 This prisoner of war camp was known as Castle Camp, Maxstoke, Coleshill as number 39. The camp was a German working camp of standard type. Nothing is thought to remain of the standard type of camp present due to its subsequent development as a golf course area.
3 "They were met by destruction both inside and outside the Castle, a prisoner of war camp had been set up in the gardens, which is now the practise area for the golf club. "
4 Plan of golf course showing location of the Practice Area to be read with