Wolston Royal Observer Corps Underground Monitoring Post

Summary A Royal Observer Corps Underground Monitoring Post at Wolston. Monitoring Posts were to be used in the modern period to report nuclear bursts and to monitor fall-out. The post is located at the intersection of the Fosse and Dyer's Lane.
Type: Underground Monitoring Post, Royal Observer Corps Site
Parish: Wolston

Source Number

1 The primary role of the Royal Observer Corps (ROC) was the recognition and identification of hostile aircraft. With the start of the 'Cold War', and the increased threat of nuclear attack in the 1950s, the ROC were made responsible for reporting nuclear bursts and monitoring fall-out. 1563 underground shelters were constructed in Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
2 In a large irregualrly shaped compound on the West side of the Fosse Way on the north side of its junction with Dyers Lane. When visited in 2000, this post remained in good condition, All surface features remain intact with some flaking of the green paint. There is a telegraph pole nearby that served the post. A dome on the ventilator shaft indicated that this post was a master post. The hatch is open but both the internal doors are locked. Internally the post is clean and dry with the table, shelf and cupboard in place. Other items remaining include tele-talk, WB1401 speech receiver and WB1410 filter unit, BT wiring and connection boxes, battery switching box, siren box, visitors log, BPI mount, two small splints, one body splint, light, copper earth straps,a few papers, two keys for aerial dome, fore blanket in box, fire bucket, three mattresses, saucepan, kettle and wire brush.
3 Earliest known site elsewhere in county opened in 1959, all closed by 1991. Dates narrowed to reflect this.
4 An aircraft observation post was opened in 1943 with an underground monitoring post opened in May 1960. The Royal Observer Corps was disbanded and the post closed down in September 1991. At the time of closure the Head Observer on the post was Chief Observer David Smith. The site is located (with the surface features intact) in a large irregularly shaped compound on the west side of Fosse Way on the north side of its junction with Dyers Lane. The site was built as part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) the site was found to remain in a good condition.